polski
log in / register

Programme

Index Screening schedule

all titles

Johann Lurf / Austria 2017 / 90’
Visual Front
sa 28 Jul, 18:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
su 29 Jul, 15:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
24 Frames
Abbas Kiarostami / Iran, France 2017 / 114’
Masters
mo 30 Jul, 16:00knh 4
we 01 Aug, 16:00knh 4
3 Faces
Se rokh
Jafar Panahi / Iran 2018 / 100’
Masters
fr 27 Jul, 13:15knh 9
mo 30 Jul, 16:15knh 9
su 05 Aug, 13:15knh 9
53 Wars
53 wojny
Ewa Bukowska / Poland 2018 / 82’
Discoveries
we 01 Aug, 16:15knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
th 02 Aug, 13:30knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
mo 30 Jul, 13:00knh 4
sa 04 Aug, 13:00knh 4
9 Fingers
9 doigts
F.J. Ossang / France, Portugal 2017 / 99’
Moico Midnight Madness
fr 27 Jul, 22:00knh 5
we 01 Aug, 22:00knh 5
Ága
Milko Lazarow / Bulgaria, Germany, France 2018 / 98’
Discoveries
sa 28 Jul, 10:00dcf w
mo 30 Jul, 19:00dcf w
th 02 Aug, 16:00dcf w
su 05 Aug, 16:00dcf w
su 29 Jul, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 04 Aug, 15:45knh 3
All You Can Eat Buddha
Ian Lagarde / Canada, Cuba 2017 / 85’
Discoveries
fr 27 Jul, 22:00knh 6
su 29 Jul, 22:15knh 4
tu 31 Jul, 22:00knh 6
Ambiguous Places
Uron na tokoro
Akira Ikeda / Japan 2017 / 93’
Discoveries
sa 28 Jul, 22:00knh 4
fr 03 Aug, 10:00knh 6
su 05 Aug, 18:45knh 3
And Breathe Normally
Andið eðlilega
Ísold Uggadóttir / Iceland 2018 / 102’
Oslo/Reykjavik
th 26 Jul, 20:15knh 4
su 29 Jul, 16:00knh 5
mo 30 Jul, 09:45knh 3
Angels Wear White
Jia nian hua
Vivian Qu / China 2017 / 107’
Discoveries
fr 27 Jul, 19:00knh 4
tu 31 Jul, 22:00knh 4
su 05 Aug, 10:00knh 4
Anna's War
Voyna Anny
Aleksiej Fiedorczenko / Russia 2018 / 74’
Masters
fr 03 Aug, 16:00knh 4
su 05 Aug, 18:45knh 2
Another Day of Life
Damian Nenow, Raúl de la Fuente / Poland, Spain, Germany, Belgium, Hungary 2018 / 84’
Gala Screenings
su 29 Jul, 18:45knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
mo 30 Jul, 12:45knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 28 Jul, 10:00knh 6
su 29 Jul, 10:00knh 6
fr 03 Aug, 16:00knh 5
su 05 Aug, 19:15knh 7
Arctic
Joe Penna / Iceland 2018 / 97’
Oslo/Reykjavik
fr 27 Jul, 21:45knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
tu 31 Jul, 15:45knh 1
fr 03 Aug, 21:45knh 1
sa 28 Jul, 18:45knh 2
su 29 Jul, 09:45knh 2
th 02 Aug, 15:45knh 2
Ash Is Purest White
Jiang hu er nv
Jia Zhang-ke / China, France, Japan 2018 / 150’
Masters
su 29 Jul, 15:45knh 9
tu 31 Jul, 10:15knh 9
sa 04 Aug, 13:15knh 9
Asphyxia
Khafegi
Fereydoun Jeyrani / Iran 2017 / 107’
Iran : Iran
fr 27 Jul, 09:45knh 3
tu 31 Jul, 21:45knh 3
su 05 Aug, 15:45knh 3
Atomic Heart
Madar-e ghalb atomi
Ali Ahmadzadeh / Iran 2015 / 97’
Iran : Iran
fr 27 Jul, 16:15knh 7
sa 04 Aug, 19:15knh 7
At War
En guerre
Stéphane Brizé / France 2018 / 113’
Masters
tu 31 Jul, 19:15knh 9
th 02 Aug, 10:15knh 9
sa 04 Aug, 10:15knh 9
Autsajder
Adam Sikora / Poland 2018 / 89’
Special Screenings
we 01 Aug, 16:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
th 02 Aug, 09:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Autumn Sonata
Höstsonaten
Ingmar Bergman / France, West Germany, Sweden, UK 1978 / 99’
Bergman100
mo 30 Jul, 13:15dcf l
th 02 Aug, 22:15dcf l
A Cat with a Dog
Jak pies z kotem
Janusz Kondratiuk / Poland 2018 / 102’
Special Screenings
th 02 Aug, 19:00dcf w
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 03 Aug, 13:00dcf w
Filmmakers Q&A
A Coach’s Daughter
Łukasz Grzegorzek / Poland 2018 / 93’
Gala Screenings
th 26 Jul, 20:00knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 27 Jul, 16:15knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
A Fantastic Woman
Una mujer fantástica
Sebastián Lelio / Chile, Spain, USA, Germany 2017 / 104’
Season
fr 27 Jul, 10:00dcf p
th 02 Aug, 16:00dcf p
sa 04 Aug, 10:00dcf p
A Heart of Love
Serce miłości
Łukasz Ronduda / Poland 2017 / 78’
Season
mo 30 Jul, 19:00dcf l
Filmmakers Q&A
tu 31 Jul, 22:00dcf l
A Paris Education
Mes provinciales
Jean-Paul Civeyrac / France 2018 / 137’
Season
tu 31 Jul, 16:00dcf w
sa 04 Aug, 19:00dcf w
A Yangtze Landscape
Changjiang
Xu Xin / China 2017 / 156’
Lost Lost Lost
th 02 Aug, 18:45dcf l
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 04 Aug, 15:45dcf l
Filmmakers Q&A
Babsy
Basia
Marcin Wasilewski, Łukasz Kacprowicz / Poland 2018 / 55’
Kids Films
su 29 Jul, 10:00knh 5
Bad Timing
Nicolas Roeg / UK 1980 / 123’
Nicolas Roeg: Retrospective
su 29 Jul, 19:00knh 5
we 01 Aug, 13:00knh 5
Baronesa
Juliana Antunes / Brazil 2017 / 71’
Discoveries
fr 27 Jul, 10:00knh 4
we 01 Aug, 10:00knh 6
Beast
Michael Pearce / UK 2017 / 107’
Season
sa 04 Aug, 21:45knh 3
su 05 Aug, 19:00knh 6
Beautiful Things
Giorgio Ferrero, Federico Biasin / Italy 2017 / 95’
Visual Front
th 02 Aug, 12:45knh 3
sa 04 Aug, 18:45knh 3
sa 28 Jul, 18:45knh 2
su 29 Jul, 09:45knh 2
th 02 Aug, 15:45knh 2
Bergman: A Year in Life
Jane Magnusson / Sweden, Norway 2018 / 117’
Bergman100
sa 28 Jul, 10:00knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
su 29 Jul, 12:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 04 Aug, 22:00knh 4
th 26 Jul, 22:30club
Birds of Passage
Pájaros de verano
Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra / Colombia, Denmark 2018 / 125’
Masters
sa 28 Jul, 22:15knh 9
we 01 Aug, 13:15knh 9
fr 03 Aug, 10:15knh 9
BlacKkKlansman
Spike Lee / USA 2018 / 128’
Gala Screenings
mo 30 Jul, 18:45knh 1
tickets priority
tu 31 Jul, 09:45knh 1
badge holders priority
th 02 Aug, 18:45knh 1
Blames and Flames
Falgoosh
Mohammadreza Farzad / Iran 2012 / 30’
Shown in (un)Broadcasted Event with:
Multitude / 9’
TV 1979 / 30’
Iran : Iran
su 29 Jul, 12:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
tu 31 Jul, 16:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Blood
O Sangue
Pedro Costa / Portugal 1989 / 95’
Pedro Costa: Retrospective
sa 28 Jul, 13:00knh 4
th 02 Aug, 19:00knh 4
Bogeyman
Straszydło
Bianca Lucas / Poland, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2017 / 23’
Shown in Shortlist Set 1 with:
III / 12’
Play / 12’
Users / 29’
Cut-out / Cut-out / 16’
Shortlist
fr 27 Jul, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
th 02 Aug, 15:45knh 3
Bones
Ossos
Pedro Costa / Portugal, France, Germany 1997 / 94’
Pedro Costa: Retrospective
su 29 Jul, 10:00knh 4
fr 03 Aug, 19:00knh 4
Border
Gräns
Ali Abbasi / Sweden, Denmark 2018 / 101’
Ale kino+
th 02 Aug, 19:15knh 9
fr 03 Aug, 13:15knh 9
su 05 Aug, 10:15knh 9
Burning
Beoning
Lee Chang-dong / South Korea 2018 / 148’
Gala Screenings
fr 27 Jul, 15:45knh 1
tickets priority
sa 28 Jul, 09:45knh 1
badge holders priority
th 02 Aug, 09:45knh 1
Call Me by Your Name
Luca Guadagnino / Italy, France, Brazil, USA 2017 / 132’
Season
fr 27 Jul, 09:45knh 2
su 05 Aug, 12:45knh 2
Caniba
Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor / France 2017 / 90’
Visual Front
fr 27 Jul, 12:45knh 3
mo 30 Jul, 21:45knh 3
su 05 Aug, 12:45knh 3
Capharnaum
Capharnaüm
Nadine Labaki / Lebanon, USA 2018 / 120’
Gala Screenings
th 26 Jul, 18:30knh 1
Opening ceremony
sa 28 Jul, 18:45knh 1
tickets priority
su 29 Jul, 12:45knh 1
badge holders priority
Carried Away
Porwać się na życie
Michał Szcześniak / Poland 2017 / 56’
Shown in Teatroteka Set 3 with:
Zucker Bras / Zucker Bras / 51’
Teatroteka Fest
tu 31 Jul, 19:00knh 6
fr 03 Aug, 13:00dcf p
Casanova Gene
Casanovagen
Luise Donschen / Germany 2018 / 67’
Visual Front
mo 30 Jul, 15:45knh 2
tu 31 Jul, 18:45knh 3
Casa de Lava
Pedro Costa / Portugal, France 1994 / 110’
Pedro Costa: Retrospective
sa 28 Jul, 19:00knh 4
th 02 Aug, 10:00knh 4
Casper and Emma on Safari
Karsten og Petra på safari
Arne Lindtner Næss / Norway 2015 / 75’
Kids Films
su 05 Aug, 13:00dcf p
Climax
Gaspar Noé / France 2018 / 95’
Masters
sa 28 Jul, 21:45knh 1
tu 31 Jul, 21:45knh 1
th 02 Aug, 21:45knh 1
Closeness
Tesnota
Kantemir Balagov / Russia 2017 / 118’
Season
fr 27 Jul, 22:00dcf p
tu 31 Jul, 19:00dcf p
fr 03 Aug, 16:00dcf p
Cobain
Nanouk Leopold / Netherlands, Belgium, Germany 2018 / 94’
Masters
fr 27 Jul, 19:00dcf w
mo 30 Jul, 10:00dcf w
sa 04 Aug, 13:00dcf w
Cocote
Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias / Dominican Republic, Argentina, Germany 2017 / 106’
New Horizons International Competition
th 02 Aug, 19:15knh 7
fr 03 Aug, 10:15knh 7
su 05 Aug, 13:00knh 6
su 29 Jul, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 04 Aug, 15:45knh 3
Colossal Youth
Juventude em Marcha
Pedro Costa / Portugal, France, Switzerland 2006 / 154’
Pedro Costa: Retrospective
mo 30 Jul, 19:00knh 4
th 02 Aug, 13:00knh 4
Come and Go
Vai e Vem
João César Monteiro / Portugal, France 2003 / 175’
João César Monteiro: Retrospective
mo 30 Jul, 09:45dcf l
fr 03 Aug, 09:45dcf l
Cut-out
Wycinka
Zuzanna Grajcewicz / Poland 2017 / 16’
Shown in Shortlist Set 1 with:
III / 12’
Play / 12’
Bogeyman / Bogeyman / 23’
Users / 29’
Shortlist
fr 27 Jul, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
th 02 Aug, 15:45knh 3
sa 28 Jul, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 03 Aug, 15:45knh 3
fr 27 Jul, 22:00club
Disappearance
Napadid shodan
Ali Asgari / Iran, Qatar 2017 / 89’
Iran : Iran
fr 27 Jul, 13:30knh 8
mo 30 Jul, 22:15knh 8
su 05 Aug, 13:15knh 8
Disobedience
Sebastián Lelio / UK, Ireland, USA 2017 / 114’
Masters
fr 27 Jul, 16:15knh 9
su 29 Jul, 10:15knh 9
mo 30 Jul, 13:15knh 9
Dogman
Matteo Garrone / Italy, France 2018 / 102’
Gala Screenings
fr 27 Jul, 18:45knh 1
tickets priority
sa 28 Jul, 12:45knh 1
badge holders priority
th 02 Aug, 15:45knh 1
Don’t Look Now
Nicolas Roeg / UK, Italy 1973 / 110’
Nicolas Roeg: Retrospective
fr 27 Jul, 19:00knh 5
sa 04 Aug, 16:00knh 5
Dovlatov
Aleksiej German Jr. / Russia, Poland, Serbia 2018 / 126’
Masters
sa 28 Jul, 19:15knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
su 29 Jul, 13:15knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
Dragonfly Eyes
Qing ting zhi yan
Xu Bing / China 2017 / 81’
Visual Front
mo 30 Jul, 12:45knh 3
fr 03 Aug, 18:45knh 3
Dressage
Dresaj
Pooya Badkoobeh / Iran 2018 / 95’
Iran : Iran
mo 30 Jul, 15:45knh 3
we 01 Aug, 21:45knh 3
DRIB
Kristoffer Borgli / Norway 2017 / 88’
Oslo/Reykjavik
fr 27 Jul, 21:45knh 3
su 29 Jul, 21:45knh 3
Drift
Helena Wittmann / Germany 2017 / 98’
Discoveries
fr 27 Jul, 16:00dcf p
mo 30 Jul, 19:00dcf p
th 02 Aug, 22:00dcf p
Dysfunctional Cat
Die defekte Katze
Susan Gordanshekan / Germany 2018 / 93’
Iran : Iran
tu 31 Jul, 19:15knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
we 01 Aug, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
Eureka
Nicolas Roeg / UK, USA 1983 / 130’
Nicolas Roeg: Retrospective
mo 30 Jul, 13:00knh 5
sa 04 Aug, 19:00knh 5
Everybody Knows
Todos lo saben
Asghar Farhadi / Spain, France, Italy 2018 / 132’
Gala Screenings
tu 31 Jul, 18:45knh 1
tickets priority
we 01 Aug, 12:45knh 1
badge holders priority
sa 04 Aug, 12:45knh 1
Faces Places
Visages villages
JR, Agnès Varda / France 2017 / 94’
Season
sa 28 Jul, 13:00dcf w
su 05 Aug, 16:00knh 6
Fanny and Alexander
Fanny och Alexander
Ingmar Bergman / Sweden, France, West Germany 1982 / 188’
Bergman100
tu 31 Jul, 18:30dcf l
sa 04 Aug, 09:30dcf l
Feinweinblein
Mateusz Bednarkiewicz / Poland 2016 / 44’
Shown in Teatroteka Set 2 with:
Silent Night / 67’
Teatroteka Fest
mo 30 Jul, 16:00knh 6
th 02 Aug, 19:00dcf p
sa 28 Jul, 18:45knh 2
su 29 Jul, 09:45knh 2
th 02 Aug, 15:45knh 2
First Love
Elsö szerelem
Ildikó Enyedi / Hungary 2008 / 20’
Shown with:
Mole / Mole / 70’
Ildikó Enyedi: Retrospective
fr 27 Jul, 16:00knh 5
we 01 Aug, 16:00knh 5
Foxtrot
Samuel Maoz / Israel, Switzerland, Germany, France 2017 / 108’
Season
fr 27 Jul, 13:00dcf w
th 02 Aug, 22:00dcf w
Frost
Šarūnas Bartas / Lithuania, France, Ukraine, Poland 2017 / 115’
Season
tu 31 Jul, 10:00dcf p
fr 03 Aug, 22:00dcf p
Fugue
Fuga
Agnieszka Smoczyńska / Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden 2018 / 100’
New Horizons International Competition
tu 31 Jul, 19:15knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
we 01 Aug, 13:15knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
su 29 Jul, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 04 Aug, 15:45knh 3
Gardenia
Wojciech Urbański / Poland 2017 / 47’
Shown in Teatroteka Set 5 with:
The Crooked House / The Crooked House / 76’
Teatroteka Fest
th 02 Aug, 16:00knh 6
sa 04 Aug, 13:00dcf p
Girl
Lukas Dhont / Belgium, Netherlands 2018 / 105’
Ale kino+
fr 27 Jul, 09:45knh 1
mo 30 Jul, 15:45knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
su 05 Aug, 18:45knh 1
God’s Comedy
A Comédia de Deus
João César Monteiro / Portugal, France, Italy, Denmark 1995 / 169’
João César Monteiro: Retrospective
su 29 Jul, 10:00dcf l
th 02 Aug, 10:00dcf l
sa 28 Jul, 18:45knh 2
su 29 Jul, 09:45knh 2
th 02 Aug, 15:45knh 2
Grass
Hong Sang-soo / South Korea 2018 / 66’
Masters
tu 31 Jul, 10:15knh 8
fr 03 Aug, 16:15knh 8
sa 04 Aug, 16:15knh 8
sa 28 Jul, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 03 Aug, 15:45knh 3
Happy as Lazzaro
Lazzaro felice
Alice Rohrwacher / Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany 2018 / 125’
Gala Screenings
sa 04 Aug, 09:45knh 1
badge holders priority
sa 04 Aug, 18:00knh 1
Awards ceremony
su 05 Aug, 15:45knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
tickets priority
Hard Paint
Tinta Bruta
Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon / Brazil 2018 / 118’
Discoveries
tu 31 Jul, 22:15knh 7
we 01 Aug, 22:15knh 7
sa 04 Aug, 10:00dcf w
su 29 Jul, 15:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 04 Aug, 15:45knh 3
su 05 Aug, 10:00dcf p
Holiday
Isabella Eklöf / Denmark, Netherlands, Sweden 2018 / 92’
New Horizons International Competition
mo 30 Jul, 19:15knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
tu 31 Jul, 10:15knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 04 Aug, 22:00knh 6
su 05 Aug, 16:15knh 7
Horse Money
Cavalo Dinheiro
Pedro Costa / Portugal 2014 / 103’
Shown with:
Our Man / Our Man / 24’
Pedro Costa: Retrospective
tu 31 Jul, 13:00knh 4
su 05 Aug, 13:00knh 4
Hovering Over the Water
À Flor do Mar
João César Monteiro / Portugal 1986 / 144’
João César Monteiro: Retrospective
fr 27 Jul, 19:00dcf l
tu 31 Jul, 10:00dcf l
1 2 3
 
You've got festival pass. Go to booking service.